Buddy Achievements
Buddy Achievements



Achievements

2016
Sunday 2nd April - BCC Open Show
Judge - Mrs M Thorpe
1st Open Dog

Monday 28th  March - Eastern Bearded CA Championship Show
Judge - Mr T. Bush (Manortonway)
Ist Open Dog
Magical 3rd CC -  Buddy now a Champion!!!






September - Richmond Championship Dog Show
Judge - Mrs L. Dumbrell
1st - Open Dog
Challenge Certificate - 2nd


 

This is a dog who just gets better with maturity as should be the case with our breed.  Five year old who is balanced and un-exaggerated and beautifully presented.  Correctly proportioned head with dark eye, arched neck, good lay of shoulder and return of upper arm.  Good depth and length of rib, short muscular loin.  He gives the impression he could carry on all day with his effortless movement.  A worthy winner of the CC.

Mrs L Dumbrell

                                                            
Sunday 3rd August
Judge - Mrs F. Richards
BIS judge - Mrs F Kane


To-day Buddy (S. Echoes of Power) won his first CC at the Midshires Championship Show and then went on to win BEST IN SHOW - massive congratulations to him and Claire - we are so proud of you both


 




25th May 2014 - Bath Championship Show
Judge - Miss K Farrier
In his last limit class Buddy was placed as reserve in Limit dog.  Now for the really big boys in the Open class


21st April 2014 - EBCA Championship Show
Judge - Mrs V Stevens
We were very proud of Buddy as he was placed 1st in a very strong Limit class and although he didn't get top honours, he looked gorgeous in the line-up for the challenge.  Well done little man and his partner in running Claire


Crufts 2014
Dog Judge - Miss L Tomlinson
Reserve in a large Limit Dog class

16th February 2014  - Midshires BCC Open Show
Judge - Mrs M Botham
1st Limit Dog


5th October 2013 - Bearded Collie Club of Scotland Championship Show
Judge - Mr G. Atkins
1st Limit Dog  RCC


4th August 2013 - Midshires BCC Championship Show
Judge - Mrs M. Appleby
1st Special Open Dog

13th July 2013 - NW&P Breeds Championship Show
Judge - Mr T. Colwell
1st Limit Dog

5th July 2013 - East of England Championship Show
Judge - Mr G. Woolley
1st Limit Dog

30th June 2013 - Windsor Championship Dog Show
Judge - Ms J. Waldron
2nd Limit Dog - RCC

26th May 2013
- Bath Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Maureen Betts
1st Limit Dog                                                         

 

 
 

6th April 2013 - BCC Open Show
Judge - Mrs Wendy Rawson
1st Post-Graduate Dog

1st March 2013 - Wellingborough and District Open Show
Judge - Mr Richard Felton
1st Open and BOB

 

10th March 2013 - Crufts Championship
Judge - Dr Margaret Buckley
3rd Mid-Limit Dog


10th February 2013 - Midshires BCC Open Show
Judge - Mrs Shane Flint
1st Post Graduate Dog

12th January 2013
- Boston Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Wendy Hines
1st Post Graduate Dog

15th December 2012 - LKA
Judge - Mrs Chris Hardy
1st Post Graduate Dog and RCC



1st September 2012 - City of Birmingham Canine Society
Judge - Mrs Bryony Harcourt-Brown
1st Post Graduate Dog


5th August 2012 - Midshires BCC Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Margaret Harkin
1st Post Graduate Dog


14th July 2012 - NWPB Championship Show
Judge - Mrs A Richardson
1st Graduate Dog

9th June 2012
- 3 Counties Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Sue Bird
1st Graduate Dog


21st April 2012 - W&P Breeds Association of Wales
Judge - Mrs Audrey Hicks
1st Graduate Dog


9th April 2012 - Eastern Bearded Collie Association Championship Show
Judge - Felix Cosmo
1st Graduate Dog

10th March 2012 - Crufts Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Sue Carter
!st Yearling and 1st Graduate Dog
          
                                                                                       


18th February 2012
- Kent County Canine Assocoation
Judge Richard Felton
1st Post Graduate RBOB

1st October 2011 - Bearded Collie Club of Scotland
Judge Yvonne Fox
1st Yearling Dog

18th September 2011 - Eastbourne & District Canine Society
Judge Ian Pickup
1st Junior

7th August 2011 - Midshires Bearded Collie Championship Show
Judge Ms Lesley Tomlinson
1st Yearling Dog, 2nd Graduate Dog

23rd July 2011 - Leeds Championship Show
Judge Mr Ben Reynolds-Frost
1st Junior Dog

17th July 2011 - Worthing and District Canine Society
Judge Mrs Carol Canty
1st Junior, RBOB

11th June 2011 - Three Counties Championship Dog Show
Judge Mrs Marion Appleby
1st Junior Dog

15th May 2011 - North of England Bearded Collie Club Championship Show
Judge Miss Anne Wilding
1st Yearling and Junior Dog

    



25th April 2011 - Eastern Bearded Collie Association Championship Show

Judge Mrs Janet Wood
1st Junior Dog

 16th April 2011 - Working and Pastoral Breeds Association of Wales Champ. Show
Judge Mr Mark James
1st Junior Dog

2nd April 2011 - Bearded Collie Club Open Show
Judge Karen Edwards
1st Junior Dog, Yearling Dog, Bred by Exhibitor
Final Points for Junior Warrant which gave him his stud book number


27th March 2011 - The Gravesend and Medway Towns CS Open Show
Judge Mrs F Sargeant
1st Junior Dog

20th March 2011 - Woolwich, Bexley & District Canine Society Open Show
Judge Mr J Carter
1st Junior Dog, Best Puppy in Breed
Pastoral Puppy Group 1 Judge Mrs M Harkin


17th March 2011 - Horsham and District Canine Society Open Show
Judge Mrs D Kenis Pordham.
1st Puppy and Best of Breed

11th March 2011 - Crufts Championship Show
Judge Mr W O'Brien
Reserve (4th) Puppy Dog


19th February 2011 - Maidenhead and District Canine Society
Judge Mrs Jane Palmer
1st Puppy and Best Puppy

13th February 2011 - Midshires Bearded Collie Club Open Show
Judge Ms Emma Bird
1st Junior Dog, 2nd Puppy and Novice Dog

5th February 2011 - Southern Counties Bearded Collie Club Championship Show
Judge Ms. Justine Waldron
1st Puppy and Junior Dog

Jessica Memorial Trophy - Special PointsTrophy, Open Shows, Puppy


30th January 2011 - Henley-on-Thames Canine Society Open Show
Judge Jan Starkey
1st Puppy and Best Puppy
Puppy Group 2

23rd January 2011 - Manchester Championship Show
Judge Robin Searle
1st Puppy Dog and Best Puppy Dog

9th January 2011 - Boston and District Canine Assoc. Championship Show
Judge - Mrs Sue O'Brien
1st Puppy Dog

Qualified for Crufts 2012

28th December 2010 - Luton Canine Association Premier Show
Judge - Mr R Gregory
1st Puppy

4th December 2010 - Bearded Collie Club Championship Show
Judge Mrs Brenda White
1st Puppy Dog, Maiden Dog
2nd Minor Puppy Dog, Debutant and Novice

21st November 2010 - Camberley and District Canine Society Open Show
Judge Stuart Payne
1st and Best Puppy.
Puppy Group 3

13th November 2010 - Crystal Palace Canine Society Open Show
Judge Richard Felton
1st and Best Puppy

17th October 2010 - Southern Counties Bearded Collie Club Open Show.
Judge Di McCann
1st Minor Puppy Dog
2nd Puppy Dog, Maiden, Debutant, 4th Novice

10th October 2010 - South Wales Kennel Association Championship Show
1st and Best Puppy Dog under judge Tina Cant
This meant Buddy qualified for Crufts 2011 at the first attempt

After some serious ring craft training, Buddy entered his first Open Show on 25th September 2010 at Ardingly. This was Coulsdon Canine Club where he won both Any Variety pastoral minor puppy under Alan Archer and Any Variety Minor puppy under judge Muriel Boydell. He also won Best Puppy in Breed from the Junior class where he was second, there was no puppy class.